Results

2019 SABSOSA

Download the full  SABSOSA_2019_Competition_Results [PDF]

Top three brewers in each category.

Best Brewer Gary Waters 10 Points
Highly Commended Brewer Peter Taverner 7 Points
Best Beer Tim Milotti Co-Brewer: Mat Milotti 17.2: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
Highly Commended Beer Julien Gibson 10.4: Imperial Stout
Category 1: LOW ALCOHOL (<4%ABV) (9 entries)
Place Brewer Style
1st Gary Waters 1.4: Dark Mild
2nd Greg Wieder 1.4: Dark Mild
3rd Luke Scrivens 1.4: Dark Mild
Category 2: PALE LAGER (16 entries)
Place Brewer Style
1st Wolfgang Trenkler 2.4: Munich Helles
2nd Wolfgang Trenkler 2.7: German Pils
3rd Alistair Murray 2.7: German Pils
Category 3: AMBER AND DARK LAGER (15 entries)
Place Brewer Style
1st Alistair Murray 3.3: Munich Dunkel
2nd Peter Taverner 3.5: Marzen
3rd Thomas Michl 3.4: Vienna Lager
Category 4: PALE ALE (13 entries)
Place Brewer Style
1st Peter Winch 4.4: Belgian Pale Ale
2nd Thomas Michl 4.2: Blonde Ale
3rd Rafael Aragon 4.1: Cream Ale
Category 5: AMERICAN PALE ALE (33 entries)
Place Brewer Style
1st Liam Yorke 5.1: American Pale Ale
2nd Tim Milotti 5.1: American Pale Ale
3rd Adrian Reich 5.1: American Pale Ale
Category 6: BITTER ALE (24 entries)
Place Brewer Style
1st Brendan Macey 6.4: American Amber Ale
2nd Greg Wieder 6.3: Best Bitter
3rd Chris Podger 6.2: English Golden Ale
Category 7: BROWN ALE (20 entries)
Place Brewer Style
1st Brenton Schoemaker 7.5: English Brown Ale
2nd Stewart Garden 7.2: Scottish Export
3rd Adrian Reich 7.6: American Brown Ale
Category 8: PORTER (17 entries)
Place Brewer Style
1st Jeff Croser 8.2: American Porter
2nd Peter Taverner 8.2: American Porter
3rd Peter Bradshaw 8.3: Baltic Porter
Category 9: STOUT (25 entries)
Place Brewer Style
1st Bruce Tonkin 9.1: Sweet Stout
2nd Mark Reed 9.1: Sweet Stout
3rd Peter Taverner 9.4: Irish Extra Stout
Category 10: STRONG STOUT (19 entries)
Place Brewer Style
1st Julien Gibson 10.4: Imperial Stout
2nd Jeff Croser 10.3: American Stout
3rd Glen Phillis 10.2: Foreign Extra Stout
Category 11: INDIA PALE ALE (24 entries)
Place Brewer Style
1st Brendan MacEy 11.2: American IPA
2nd Ben Cooney 11.2: American IPA
3rd John Van der Zalm 11.2: American IPA
Category 12: SPECIALTY IPA (28 entries)
Place Brewer Style
1st Liam Yorke 12.1: New England IPA
2nd David Bills 12.8: Double IPA
3rd Brendan MacEy 12.8: Double IPA
Category 13: WHEAT &RYE ALE (14 entries)
Place Brewer Style
1st John Van der Zalm 13.3: Dunkels Weissbier
2nd Craig Milnes 13.6: Weizenbock
3rd Lachlan Johnson 13.2: Witbier
Category 14: SOUR ALE (8 entries)
Place Brewer Style
1st Gary Waters 14.4: Lambic
2nd Ali Holden 14.2: Gose
3rd Neill Gardner 14.9: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
Category 15: BELGIAN ALE (29 entries)
Place Brewer Style
1st Bruce Tonkin 15.4: Belgian Blond Ale
2nd Julien Gibson 15.8: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rd Luke O’Brien Co-Brewer: Jeremy Wohling 15.5: Belgian Dubbel
Category 16: STRONG ALES &LAGERS (11 entries)
Place Brewer Style
1st Peter Bradshaw 16.1: Wee Heavy
2nd Peter Bradshaw 16.5: Old Ale
3rd John Van der Zalm 16.6: American Strong Ale
Category 17: FRUIT/SPICE/HERB/VEGETABLE BEER (15 entries)
Place Brewer Style
1st Tim Milotti Co-Brewer: Mat Milotti 17.2: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2nd Tim Milotti 17.1: Fruit Beer
3rd Gary Waters 17.1: Fruit Beer
Category 18: SPECIALTY BEER (19 entries)
Place Brewer Style
1st Gary Waters 18.9: Experimental Beer
2nd Peter Taverner 18.6: Belgian Specialty Ale
3rd Paul Sparkes Co-Brewer: Mark Reed, Robert Ruedas 18.5: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Previous Years

2018 SABSOSA –SABSOSA_2018_Competition_Results

2017 SABSOSA – SABSOSA_2017_Competition_Results

2016 SABSOSA – SABSOSA_2016_Competition_Results

2016 SABSOSA | ANHC – AABC_2016_Full_Results Judged in and won by SA!

2015 SABSOSA – SABSOSA_2015_Competition_Results

2014 SABSOSA – SABSOSA_2014_Competition_Results

2013 SABSOSA – SABSOSA_2013_Competition_Results

2012 SABSOSA – SABSOSA_2012_Competition_Results

2011 SABSOSA – SABSOSA_2011_Competition_Results

2010 SABSOSA – SABSOSA_2010_Competition_Results

2009 SABSOSA – SABSOSA_2009_Competition_Results

2008 SABSOSA – SABSOSA_2008_Competition_Results

2007 SABSOSA – SABSOSA_2007_Competition_Results

2006 SABSOSA – SABSOSA_2006_Competition_Results

ANHC 2005 (Judged in SA) – AABC_2005_Full_Results

2005 SABSOSA – SABSOSA_2005_Competition_Results

2004 SABSOSA – SABSOSA_2004_Competition_Results

2003 SABSOSA – SABSOSA_2003_Competition_Results

2002 SABSOSA – SABSOSA_2002_Competition_Results

2001 SABSOSA – SABSOSA_2001_Competition_Results

2000 SABSOSA – SABSOSA_2000_Competition_Results

1999 SABSOSA – SABSOSA_1999_Competition_Results

1998 SABSOSA – SABSOSA_1998_Competition_Results 

1997 SABSOSA – SABSOSA_1997_Competition_Results